English (Earthmoving)
fill [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; filling [correct]; man-made fill [correct]
DEF: Any material used to infill depressions, cavities, mines, etc., used in land reclamation schemes, used to raise natural ground above flood water level, or used in the construction of embankments.
CONT: There are two basic types of fills: those placed in dry by conventional earthmoving equipment and techniques, and those placed wet by hydraulic dredges.
OBS: Sharp distinctions cannot be drawn between fills, backfills, and embankments, not only because all three are simply aspects of the disposal of excavated material, but also because the terms themselves are frequently carelessly used.
OBS: See record for the term "backfill".
OBS: fill: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: fill: term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Terrassement)
remblai [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Masse de matière (terre, cailloux, sable, gravois, etc.) rapportée pour élever un terrain, une plate-forme ou combler une cavité.
CONT: Exécution [...] des remblais. [...] Le remblai est réalisé par mise en place [...] de couches horizontales de faible épaisseur. Chaque couche est alors bien drainée pour atteindre un épaississement égal à 90-95% de l'épaisseur maximale obtenue en laboratoire afin de réduire les affaissements du remblai ainsi que la perméabilité de celui-ci.
OBS: Le remblaiement désigne plutôt une accumulation de terre et de matériaux apportés par l'eau.
OBS: remblai : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: remblai : terme uniformisé par CP Limitée et CN.
OBS: remblai : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.