English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
permittivity [correct]; permittivity of a geotextile [correct]; cross-plane permeability [correct]
DEF: For a geotextile, the volumetric flow rate of water per unit cross-section area, per unit head, under laminar flow conditions, in the normal direction through the fabric.
CONT: The Committee [on Geotextiles, Geomembranes, and Related Products] has defined permittivity of a geotextile as the volumetric flow rate of water per unit cross-sectional area per unit head under laminar flow conditions, in the normal direction through a geotextile.... Calculated using the Darcy equation, permittivity is actually the coefficient of permeability divided by fabric thickness.... Permittivity values provide a fair comparison of permeability between fabrics and also allow for calculation of a Darcy's coefficient of permeability if necessary.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols)
permittivité [correct, feminine noun]; P [correct]; permittivité du géotextile [correct, feminine noun]; permittivité hydraulique du géotextile [correct, feminine noun]; perméance [feminine noun]
DEF: Drainage. Tous les géotextiles présents sur le marché ne sont pas en mesure de remplir cette fonction. Leur permittivité "P", c'est-à-dire leur aptitude à laisser percoler l'eau, devra être suffisante et compatible avec le milieu environnant pour ne pas opposer à l'eau venant du sol une résistance à la pénétration.