English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
flatbed plotter [correct, standardized]; flat-bed plotter [correct]; flat bed plotter
DEF: A plotter that draws a display image on a display surface mounted on a flat surface.
OBS: flatbed plotter: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
table traçante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; table à tracer [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traceur à plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traceur qui dessine l'image sur une surface d'affichage montée sur une table.
OBS: table traçante; table à tracer : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
trazador plano [correct, masculine noun]; graficadora de superficie plana [correct, feminine noun]