English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
large halo [correct]; halo of 46 degrees [correct]; halo of 46° [correct]; 46 degree halo [correct]; 46° halo [correct]
DEF: Circular halo, with radius of 46°, much less common and always less bright than the small halo. It comprises a faintly luminous ring centred on the Sun or Moon.
OBS: Haloes are caused by reflection and refraction of light frm the sun or moon by ice crystals in the atmosphere. They may take the form of rings, arcs, pillars or bright spots. The type of halo formed can give information about the type of ice crystals present. Haloes may also be seen in midlatitudes and are normally formed by high, thin clouds.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
grand halo [correct, masculine noun]; halo de 46° [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Halo beaucoup moins fréquent que le petit halo et toujours moins lumineux que lui; il est constitué par un anneau faiblement lumineux centré sur le Soleil ou sur la Lune, ayant un rayon apparent égal à 46°.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
halo grande; halo de 46°
DEF: Halo circular de 46° de radio, mucho menos frecuente y siempre menos luminoso que el halo pequeño. Está formado por un anillo de débil luminosidad de un radio aparente de 46° concéntrico con el Sol o la Luna.