English (Mountain Sports)
hinged crampon [correct]; articulated crampon [correct]; flexible crampon [correct]
DEF: A type of crampon that is hinged together under the arch of the foot.
CONT: The hinged crampon ... bends with the foot, [making] walking over smooth terrain ... more comfortable.
OBS: Hinged types are suitable for use on flexible boots.
OBS: The definition of "hinged crampon" was provided by the resident expert at the Mountain. Co-op store in Toronto, in 1990.
French (Sports de montagne)
crampon articulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un type de crampon qui est articulé au centre.
CONT: Pour la marche en montagne et pour l'escalade de couloirs de neige durcie, on préférera les crampons articulés [...]
OBS: La définition de «crampon articulé» a été donnée par un spécialiste du matériel d'alpinisme à la Cordée de Montréal.
OBS: Les crampons articulés s'emploient avec des chaussures flexibles.