English (Crop Protection; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
organochlorine pesticide [correct]; organochlorinated pesticide; organo-chlorinated pesticide
CONT: The gradual decline in the use of organochlorine pesticides has allowed predatory birds to re-establish themselves.
OBS: organochlorines: A family of insecticides sometimes called the chlorinated hydrocarbon insecticides. They include nearly all of the "hard", persistent insecticides - those that do not break down quickly in the environment and are passed along the food chains of various species, including man.
OBS: organochlorine pesticide: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Protection des végétaux; Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
pesticide organochloré [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique organique de synthèse dérivé du chlore utilisé pour la protection ou le traitement des végétaux.
OBS: D'après la source FRIEC (Dictionnaire de l'écologie et de l'environnement, par Henri Friedel), la législation française préfère l'expression «produit antiparasitaire à usage agricole» à celle de pesticide.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.