English (Veterinary Medicine; Immunology)
radial immunodiffusion [correct]; RID [correct]; Mancini technique [correct]; Mancini test [correct]; radial diffusion test; single radial diffusion test; single radial immunodiffusion
OBS: Antigen diffuses into the agar which contains specific antibody and a ring of precipitate is formed, the diameter of which is directly proportional to the concentration of the antigen and can thereby be used to quantitate the amount of antigen.
OBS: not the same as radioimmunodiffusion
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Immunologie)
immunodiffusion radiaire [correct, feminine noun]; immunodiffusion radiale [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode d'investigation immunologique permettant le dosage de protéines. [...] On dépose un antigène au milieu d'un gel qui contient un anticorps spécifique; l'antigène diffuse de façon radiale et précipite après réaction avec l'anticorps. Le diamètre du cercle de précipitation est proportionnel à la dose de l'antigène.
OBS: analyse immunologique
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Inmunología)
inmunodifusión radial [correct, feminine noun]