English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
butterfly valve [correct, officially approved]; butterfly damper [correct]; butterfly-type valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A straight-through shut-off valve used to control the flow of fluids, whose two disks are hinged on a common shaft to permit flow only in one direction.
CONT: Butterfly valves are among the family of quarter-turn valves and work very similar to ball valves. The "butterfly" is a disk connected to a rod. It closes when the rod rotates the disc by a quarter turn to a position perpendicular to the flow direction ... When the valve opens, the disk is rotated back to allow the flow.
CONT: Butterfly valves are tight closing, and they usually have a rubber or a rubber-composition seat that is bonded to the valve body.
CONT: The butterfly valve has a baffle that pivots in the waterway to interrupt or permit the flow of water through the valve.
OBS: butterfly valve: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: butterfly valve; butterfly-type valve: designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Flight Operations.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Transmissions mécaniques; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne papillon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; robinet à papillon [correct, masculine noun]; vanne à papillon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; papillon [masculine noun]
DEF: Robinet dont le corps est un cylindre dans lequel se déplace angulairement autour d'un axe un obturateur, dit papillon.
CONT: Les vannes à papillon sont très étanches à la fermeture et sont habituellement dotées d'un siège en caoutchouc ou en matériau composite fixe à l'intérieur du corps.
CONT: La vanne à papillon comporte un obturateur qui pivote dans le passage d'eau pour interrompre ou permettre l'écoulement d'eau.
OBS: robinet à papillon : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: vanne à papillon : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; vanne à papillon; vanne papillon : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos))
regulador de mariposa [correct, masculine noun]; válvula de mariposa [correct, feminine noun]