English (Property Law (common law))
encumbrancer [correct, federal act]; incumbrancer [avoid, federal act]; encumbrancee [avoid, see observation]
OBS: Encumbrancee: It is to be noted that the Legislatures which enacted the Alberta and Territories statutes have not scrupled to tamper with the English language by enacting that "encumbrancer" means the owner of land subject to an encumbrance and by inventing a new word "encumbrancee" to denote the person who in ordinary parlance is known as an encumbrancer.
OBS: A variant spelling to be avoided is "incumbrancer".
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
grevant [correct, masculine noun]; créancier détenteur d'une charge [federal act, masculine noun]; bénéficiaire de charge [federal act, masculine and feminine noun]; bénéficiaire d'une sûreté réelle [masculine and feminine noun]; titulaire d'une sûreté [masculine and feminine noun]; créancier hypothécaire [avoid, federal act, masculine noun]