English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
encumbrancer [correct, federal act]
DEF: The holder of an incumbrance; as a person who holds a mortgage. A person who has a legal claim upon an estate. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 401)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
grevant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; grevante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: grevant; grevante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).