English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
cross break [correct]; cross-break [correct]; cross fracture [correct]; cross rupture [correct]
DEF: Separation of the wood cells, often appearing as barely distinct fine irregular lines across the grain.
OBS: Such breaks are often due to internal strains resulting from unequal longitudinal shrinkage or to external forces.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
fracture transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation complète ou partielle des tissus du bois intervenant en travers du fil.