English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
cam follower [correct]
CONT: The four camshafts act indirectly on the valve-stem tips via a system of friction-reducing roller-finger cam followers, captured between the camshafts, above, and the valve tips, below.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
galet suiveur [correct, masculine noun]