English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
non-retroactivity [correct]
CONT: Non-retroactivity of treaties. Unless a different intention appears from the treaty or is otherwise established, its provisions do not bind a party in relation to any act or fact which took place or any situation which ceased to exist before the date of the entry into force of the treaty with respect to that party.
OBS: non-retroactivity: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
non-rétroactivité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
irretroactividad [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: irretroactividad: La ley nueva ha de respetar el estado jurídico creado con anterioridad al amparo de la ley derogada.
OBS: irretroactividad: Término y observación reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.