English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
maximum permissible inaccuracy; maximum permissible error [see observation]
DEF: The extreme values of the inaccuracy (positive and negative) permitted by the regulations.
OBS: 1. An instrument is called "accurate" (within the permitted limits) when the maximum permissible limits of accuracy are not exceeded. 2. The expression "maximum permissible error" without more detailed definition, indicates the maximum permissible inaccuracy.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreurs maximales tolérées de précision [correct, feminine noun, plural]; erreur maximale tolérée [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeurs extrêmes de l'erreur de précision (en plus et en moins) tolérées par les règlements.
OBS: 1. L'instrument est dit «précis» (dans les limites tolérées lorsque les erreurs maximales tolérées de précision ne sont pas dépassées. 2. L'expression «erreur maximale tolérée», sans définition plus détaillée, désigne l'erreur maximale tolérée de précision.
OBS: erreurs maximales tolérées de précision : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.