English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dart leader [correct]; continuous leader [correct]
DEF: Leader stroke of a lightning discharge other than the first in the series of a compound discharge, in which the ionized channel is established in a single jump.
CONT: If a residual charge is available at the top of the channel, a charge called a dart leader may propagate down the first stroke channel. The dart leader initiates the second, third and fourth return strokes, if any.
CONT: ... the dart leader moves along the same path as the original stepped leader, but this time without forking or branching.
CONT: The first stroke begins with a stepped leader followed by an intense return stroke which is the principal source of luminosity and charge transfer. Subsequent strokes begin with a dart leader followed by another return stroke.
OBS: The dart leader derives its name from its appearance on photographs taken with streak cameras.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
traceur en dard [correct, masculine noun]; traceur de dard [correct, masculine noun]; traceur flèche [correct, masculine noun]; flèche [feminine noun]
DEF: Traceur d'une décharge électrique autre que la première de la série d'une décharge composée, dans laquelle le canal ionisé s'établit d'un seul coup.
CONT: Après la décharge de retour, l'éclair peut s'arrêter là. Mais si la charge est suffisante dans le nuage, un traceur de dard peut retourner du nuage au sol par un circuit direct. Ce traceur de dard déclenche une deuxième décharge de retour. Il peut y avoir plusieurs décharges de retour dans un éclair, en moyenne 3 ou 4, avec entre 40 et 80 millisecondes entre chaque décharge.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
descarga en flecha [feminine noun]
DEF: Descarga guía, que no es la primera de una serie de descargas múltiples, en la cual se establece bruscamente el canal ionizado.