English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
key enciphering key pair [correct, standardized]; [asterisk]KK [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A pair of keys used in the encipherment and decipherment of keys.
OBS: [asterisk]KK: The word "asterisk" replaces the symbol because it cannot be reproduced due to technical constraints. The asterisk is in superscript and precedes the symbol "KK" with no space in between.
OBS: key enciphering key pair; [asterisk]KK: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 1993.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
clé double de chiffrement de clés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; [astérisque]KK [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de deux clés servant à chiffrer et déchiffrer des clés.
OBS: [astérisque]KK : Le mot «astérisque» remplace le symbole puisqu'il ne peut être reproduit en raison de contraintes techniques. L'astérisque est en exposant et précède le symbole «KK» sans espace.
OBS: clé double de chiffrement de clés; [astérisque]KK : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 1993.