English (Visual Disorders; Optical Glass)
cone angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Angle of any conical revolution surface, i.e. the angle between the generating line and its axis of revolution.
OBS: cone angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Troubles de la vision; Verres d'optique)
angle du cône [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle propre à toute surface de révolution conique, c'est-à-dire l'angle compris entre la génératrice du cône et son axe de révolution.
OBS: angle du cône : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.