English (Animal Breeding; Animal Reproduction)
seed stock [correct]; breeding herd [correct]; breeding stock [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Pedigreed or well-bred livestock, which is maintained for breeding purposes.
CONT: The American farmer and rancher find it possible to select purebred animals which they may use in commercial production or which may be used as seed stock to improve the usual run of common stock.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Reproduction des animaux)
reproducteurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; animaux reproducteurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; cheptel reproducteur [correct, masculine noun]; élevage souche [correct, masculine noun]; géniteurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Élevage destiné à la reproduction.
Spanish (Mejoramiento genético de animales; Reproducción de animales)
reproductores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; animales reproductores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ganado reproductor [correct, masculine noun]; ganado de cría [correct, masculine noun]; rodeo de cría [correct, masculine noun]