English (Computers and Calculators; Spacecraft)
tracking, telemetry and command [correct, officially approved]; TT&C [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Tracking telemetry and command: Provides satellite life cycle and mission support (TT&C) services (primarily to international space agencies); hosts, builds, maintains and manages ground segment equipment for commercial and scientific entities.
OBS: tracking, telemetry and command; TT&C: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Engins spatiaux)
poursuite, télémesure et télécommande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TT&C [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Poursuite, télémesure et télécommande. Il s'agit d'un ordinateur à bord d'un satellite qui contrôle toutes les fonctions de poursuite, de télémesure et de télécommande d'un engin spatial. Il enregistre chaque activité du satellite, reçoit de l'information à partir de la station terrienne et s'occupe de tout élément de maintenance générale que le satellite doit effectuer.
OBS: poursuite, télémesure et télécommande; TT&C : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).