English (Maritime Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
bail bond [correct]; bailbond [correct]; bail [correct]
CONT: Bail - Personal security provided by a defendant to the court to prevent the arrest of a ship or to secure its release from arrest. The security takes the form of a bail bond, in which the sureties submit to the jurisdiction of the court and undertake that if the defendants do not pay what may be adjudged against them or what is agreed by settlement, execution may issue against them as sureties for the amount due.
French (Droit maritime; Droit judiciaire)
cautionnement maritime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie qui a l’intention de fournir un cautionnement visé aux alinéas (1) b) ou c) signifie et dépose un préavis de cautionnement maritime, établi selon la formule 486B, au moins 24 heures avant de déposer le cautionnement.