English (Electromagnetism; Radio Interference; Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic environmental effect [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; E3 [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The impact that electromagnetic phenomena have on the operating environment.
OBS: Electromagnetic phenomena include electromagnetic radiation and electromagnetic field interactions.
OBS: The use of the electromagnetic environment can be enhanced or degraded by naturally occurring phenomena or intentional actions.
OBS: electromagnetic environmental effect; E3: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: electromagnetic environmental effect; E3: The plural form of these designations (electromagnetic environmental effects; E3) is standardized by NATO.
French (Électromagnétisme; Perturbations radio; Guerre électronique)
effet de l'environnement électromagnétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; E3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Répercussion des phénomènes électromagnétiques sur l'environnement d'opérations.
OBS: Les phénomènes électromagnétiques comprennent le rayonnement électromagnétique et l'interaction des champs électromagnétiques.
OBS: L'utilisation de l'environnement électromagnétique peut être améliorée ou détériorée par des phénomènes naturels ou des actions intentionnelles.
OBS: effet de l'environnement électromagnétique; E3 : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: effet de l'environnement électromagnétique : La désignation au pluriel (effets de l'environnement électromagnétique) est normalisée par l'OTAN.