English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
railroad track [correct]; railroad tracking [correct]
DEF: Pattern extending in the machine direction comprising one or more linear regions. May be caused by excessive variations in drying across the width of the web.
French (Fabrication du papier)
voie de chemin de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif de lignes parallèles, dans le sens machine de la feuille, comprenant une ou plusieurs régions marquées par un sillon.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par une variation excessive de la température, dans le sens travers, lors du séchage de la feuille ou de la sauce de couchage.