English (Cycling)
wheel spindle [correct]
OBS: The term "spindle" can be used to mean the stationary sheath around the axle or, as in this case, the actual revolving axle.
French (Cyclisme)
axe de roue [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ciclismo)
eje de la rueda [correct, masculine noun]