English (Mountain Sports)
alpine ice climbing [correct]
OBS: Ice climbing is broadly divided into two spheres, alpine ice and water ice. Alpine ice is found in a mountain environment, usually requires an approach to reach, and is often climbed in an attempt to summit a mountain. Water ice is usually found on a cliff or other outcropping beneath water flows. Alpine ice is frozen precipitation whereas water ice is a frozen liquid flow of water. Both types of ice vary greatly in consistency according to weather conditions. Ice can be soft, hard, brittle or tough.
OBS: Ice climbing ... is the activity of ascending inclined ice formations. Usually, though, ice climbing refers to roped and protected climbing of features such as icefalls, frozen waterfalls, and cliffs and rock slabs covered with ice refrozen from flows of water.
OBS: alpine ice climbing: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalade pratiquée sur des glaciers, le plus souvent en haute montagne, où la glace ne provient pas d'eau gelée de cascades ou de chutes mais plutôt de neige durcie appelée névé.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.