English (Trucking (Road Transport); Armour; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking pressure [correct]; brake pressure [correct]; brake-application pressure [correct]
DEF: Pressure proportional to the pressure exerted on the brake pedal which ensures progressive application of the brakes.
French (Camionnage; Arme blindée; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pression de freinage [correct, feminine noun]; pression d'actionnement des freins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pression proportionnelle à celle qui est exercée sur la pédale de frein, assurant un serrage progressif des freins.
OBS: Le terme pression de freinage est uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Fuerzas blindadas; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
presión de frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión proporcional a la que ejerce el pedal que asegura la aplicación progresiva de los frenos.