English (Nonwoven Textiles; Synthetic Fabrics; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
nonwoven [correct, noun, standardized]; nonwoven fabric [correct]; bonded-fibre fabric [Great Britain]; formed fabric [correct]
DEF: … material made primarily of textile fibers held together by an applied bonding agent or by the fusing of self-contained thermoplastic fibers, which are not processed on conventional spindles, looms or knitting machines.
OBS: nonwoven: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
non-tissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tissu non tissé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure textile plane, constituée de fibres ou de fils assemblés en nappe pour former des tissus, sans avoir recours aux procédés classiques de tissage, de tricotage, ou de tressage.
OBS: non-tissé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tejidos no tejidos; Tejidos sintéticos; Ingeniería civil; Mecánica del suelo)
tejido no tejido [correct, masculine noun]; género no tejido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido en forma de lámina coherente de fibras enmarañadas o enlazadas aprestadas y adheridas unas con otras por un medio conveniente.