English (National Policies; Hydrology and Hydrography)
water policy; water regulation
DEF: Collection of legislation, legal interpretations, governmental decisions, agency rules and regulations, and cultural responses which guide a country's actions concerning the quantity and quality of water.
French (Politiques nationales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
réglementation des eaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de la législation, de la jurisprudence, des décisions gouvernementales, des règles et règlements propres aux agences, de la réglementation générale, et des réactions culturelles, régissant l'action d'un pays concernant les aspects quantité et qualité des eaux.
Spanish (Políticas nacionales; Hidrología e hidrografía)
política hídrica [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de normas legislativas y legales, decisiones gubernamentales, políticas de gestión y respuestas culturales para la conservación cuantitativa y cualitativa de los recursos hídricos de una región, cuenca o país.