English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
stain resistance [correct]
DEF: The ability of the use-surface of a textile floor covering to reduce the rate of absorption of staining substances.
CONT: So if you're shopping for quality floor covering with superior stain resistance, look for Stainmaster
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
résistance aux taches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude de la couche d'usage d'un revêtement de sol textile à réduire la vitesse d'absorption des substances tachantes.
CONT: Alliant style et performance, les tapis en nylon Anso benéficient d'une garantie de résistance à l'écrasement, de résistance à l'usure par abrasion et de résistance aux taches et aux saletés.