English (Textile Industries; Strength of Materials)
fastness to staining [correct]; stain resistance [correct]
CONT: Wrinkle, soil and stain resistance are imperative specifications for many textile materials.
French (Industries du textile; Résistance des matériaux)
résistance aux taches [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la tache [correct, feminine noun]