English (Baseball and Softball)
major leaguer [correct, see observation]; major league player [correct]; big leaguer [see observation]; big league player [see observation]
DEF: A baseball player playing in one of the two major leagues, the National League or the American League, or generally considered good enough to play in these leagues.
OBS: The expression "Major leaguer" ("Major" being uppercased, Source SRC-10, page 65E) refers expressly to either a "National leaguer" or an "American leaguer" (Source SRC-10, page 69F). The expressions "big leaguer" and "big league player" are familiar, the major leagues being also called the "big leagues".
French (Baseball et softball)
joueur des ligues majeures [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; joueur de ligues majeures [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; joueur de ligue majeure [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; joueuse des ligues majeures [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; joueuse de ligues majeures [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; joueuse de ligue majeure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur de baseball évoluant dans l'une des deux ligues majeures, la Ligue nationale ou la Ligue américaine, ou considéré comme étant de calibre pour y joueur.
OBS: L'expression «joueur des ligues majeures» signifie que le joueur évolue dans l'une des deux ligues majeures (il sera donc un «joueur de la Ligue nationale» ou un «joueur de la Ligue américaine», source SRC-10, page 69F), tandis que «joueur de ligue(s) majeure(s)» veut dire qu'il ne joue pas encore dans l'une de ces ligues mais qu'il est de calibre pour y accéder. On peut croire que dans un avenir plutôt rapproché, des femmes joueront du baseball de ligue majeure, non que les ligues de baseball deviendront mixtes, mais qu'il se jouera un baseball féminin de calibre supérieur régi par une ligue de baseball majeur.