English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
successional stage [correct]; seral stage [correct]
DEF: A characteristic of many ecosystems that experience a change in structure and/or species on a given site in relation to time since major disturbance.
CONT: Repeated local fires in ecosystems prone to fire (boreal forest, lodgepole pine forest, prairie) greatly increase the overall complexity of communities and create numerous successional stages that can support a far wider variety of biota than if fire were absent from these regions.
OBS: successional stage: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
stade de succession [correct, masculine noun]; stade évolutif [masculine noun]; stade de succession écologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Caractéristique de nombreux écosystèmes dont la structure et/ou les espèces changent avec le temps après une perturbation majeure à un endroit donné.
CONT: La survenue à intervalles réguliers de feux localisés dans des écosystèmes prédisposés (forêt boréale, forêt de pins tordus, prairie) accroît considérablement la complexité globale des communautés et crée de nombreux stades de succession qui permettent le maintien d'une diversité d'organismes beaucoup plus grande que celle qui existerait en l'absence de ces feux.
OBS: stade de succession : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Ecosistemas)
etapa de sucesión [feminine noun]
DEF: Característica de numerosos ecosistemas cuya estructura y/o especies cambian con el tiempo después de una perturbación importante en un lugar determinado.