English (Ecology (General))
biodiversity loss [correct]; loss of biodiversity [correct]; biological diversity loss [correct]; loss of biological diversity [correct]
CONT: The main cause of biodiversity loss has been habitat destruction ...
CONT: The loss of forest, wetlands, grasslands, and other habitats contributes to loss of biodiversity.
CONT: Invasive alien species are considered to be the most important threat to biological diversity loss after habitat destruction. All ecosystems - from forests and grasslands to marshes and coastal zones - are vulnerable to invasive alien species.
CONT: Habitat fragmentation is the loss and subdivision of portion of a given habitat and the corresponding increase in other habitats in the landscape. It is one of the most important contributors to the loss of biological diversity in temperate regions. Because of fragmentation, large populations are being broken into local populations, and this can lead to extinction if the local populations cannot interact.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
perte de la diversité biologique [correct, feminine noun]; perte de la biodiversité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perte d'habitat liée au réchauffement planétaire causera la disparition d'un nombre indéterminé d'insectes, de plantes et d'animaux, contribuant ainsi à la perte de la diversité biologique.
CONT: La perte de forêts, de terres humides, des prairies et d'autres habitats continue de contribuer à la perte de la biodiversité.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
pérdida de biodiversidad [correct, feminine noun]; pérdida de diversidad biológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pérdida de biodiversidad es probablemente uno de los problemas científicos más importantes que tenemos que abordar en el Siglo XI. Bosques cortados y reducidos a su mínima extensión, transformaciones de tierras, cambios drásticos de usos del suelo, contaminación de suelos y aguas, sobreexplotación de recursos naturales, todo ello está llevando a la más grave extinción de biodiversidad que el hombre haya podido conocer a lo largo de su historia. Esta pérdida no sólo afecta a la vida silvestre (fauna y flora) sino a la diversidad genética cuyo ejemplo más cercano podemos encontrarlo en la desaparición de razas y variedades domésticas.