English (Optics)
Köhler illumination [correct]; Koehler illumination [correct]; Köhler method of illumination [correct]; Köhler method [correct]; Koehler method [correct]; Köhler system [correct]; Koehler system [correct]
DEF: Mode of microscope illumination [first described by A. Köhler] in which the light source is imaged onto the condenser iris diaphram and the field diaphram (in front of the lamp collector lens) is imaged by the condenser onto the plane of focus of the specimen.
CONT: Kohler illumination ... is the most widely used system of illuminating a specimen in photomicroscopy. It is the illuminating system that provides best image quality and illumination.
OBS: With Koehler illumination, the aperture and field can be regulated independently to provide maximum resolution and optimum contrast. Also, a field with uniform illumination is obtained, circumscribed by the image of the field diaphram.
French (Optique)
éclairage de Köhler [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de Koehler [correct, feminine noun]; système de Köhler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En microscopie optique, système permettant d'éclairer l'objet d'une façon uniforme quel que soit le réglage du diaphragme d'ouverture.