English (Electrical Power Supply; Electric Currents)
current limiting device [correct]; CLD [correct]
CONT: The enormous current generated during a short circuit produces damaging heat at a much faster rate than can be safely dispersed. Interrupt the current and you stop adding heat to the system. Time is a critical determinant of the amount of heat (energy) added. An electrical short that lasts three cycles, for example, adds six times the energy of one lasting just one-half cycle. It's in this sense that all circuit breakers and fuses "limit" current. Add a current limiting device, i.e. ususally a fuse, but sometimes a circuit breaker and fuse in series, that restricts the fault current to a value less than the starter's short-circuit withstand rating.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Courants (Électrocinétique))
système limiteur de courant [correct, masculine noun]