English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
basic weave [correct, standardized]; fundamental weave [correct]; ground weave [correct]; basic weave construction [correct, less frequent]
CONT: There are three basic weaves, namely: plain weave, twill weave, and sateen weave ... .
OBS: basic weave: Term standardized by AFNOR and ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
armure fondamentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; armure de base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Armures fondamentales : Armures qui servent de base pour tous les types d'entrecroisement qui peuvent se présenter dans le tissage : elles sont au nombre de trois (toile, sergé, satin).
CONT: Il y a trois armures de base, à savoir: armure «toile», armure «sergé» et armure «satin» [...].
OBS: armure fondamentale : Terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: armure de base : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.