English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
position dilution of precision [correct]; PDOP [correct]
DEF: A unitless figure of merit expressing the relationship between the error in user position and the error in satellite position.
OBS: Geometrically, PDOP is proportional to 1 divided by the volume of the pyramid formed by lines running from the receiver to four satellites observed. Values considered "good" for positioning are small, say 3. Values greater than 7 are considered poor. Thus, small PDOP is associated with widely separated satellites. Small PDOP is important in positioning, but much less so in surveying.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
diminution de la précision de la position [correct, feminine noun]; PDOP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre sans unité exprimant la relation entre l'erreur de position de l'utilisateur et l'erreur de position des satellites.
OBS: Du point de vue géométrique, la PDOP est proportionnelle à 1 divisé par le volume de la pyramide formée par les droites reliant un récepteur aux quatre satellites observés. Les valeurs considérées «bonnes» pour la détermination de la position sont faibles, par exemple 3. Des valeurs supérieures à 7 sont jugées mauvaises. Ainsi une faible PDOP est associée à un espacement important des satellites. Une faible PDOP est importante pour le positionnement, mais beaucoup moins en arpentage.