English (Nervous System)
kuru [correct]
DEF: A chronic, progressive, uniformly fatal nervous system disorder characterized by truncal and limb ataxia, a shivering-like tremor, and dysarthria, but strabismus and extrapyramidal symptoms may also be found.
OBS: Pathologically, the brain shows the changes of the spongiform encephalopathies: neuronal loss, astrogliosis, and status spongiosus, ... myloid plaques are also present in about two third of the cases. ... It is found only among the Fore and neighboring peoples of New Guinea and is thought to be associated with cannibalism and the rubbing of fresh brain tissue into mucous membranes or open wounds.
French (Système nerveux)
kuru [correct, masculine noun]; Kuru [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie du système nerveux caractérisée par des troubles de la marche, l'apparition de signes cérébelleux, un tremblement, des mouvements choréo-athétosiques, et enfin une démence.
OBS: Le kuru se manifeste particulièrement chez les populations cannibales Fore des Hautes Terres de la Papouasie - Nouvelle-Guinée.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
kuru [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Infección crónica y progresiva del sistema nervioso central, causada supuestamente por un virus lento.