English (Air Traffic Control)
simultaneous operations on parallel or near-parallel instrument runways [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; SOIR [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A term used by ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] to refer to operations in which aircraft conduct simultaneous approaches and/or departures from parallel or near-parallel instrument runways.
OBS: Although the term "simultaneous operations on parallel or near-parallel instrument runways" is not used in the U.S. or Canada, these operations are.
OBS: simultaneous operations on parallel or near-parallel instrument runways; SOIR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
opérations simultanées sur pistes aux instruments parallèles ou quasi parallèles [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; SOIR [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Terme utilisé par l'OACI [Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale] pour désigner les opérations au cours desquelles des aéronefs effectuent des atterrissages simultanés ou des approches simultanées, ou les deux, sur des pistes aux instruments parallèles ou quasi parallèles.
OBS: Bien que le terme «opérations simultanées sur pistes aux instruments parallèles ou quasi parallèles» ne soit pas utilisé au Canada, ni aux États-Unis, ces opérations le sont.
OBS: opérations simultanées sur pistes aux instruments parallèles ou quasi parallèles; SOIR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.