English (Law of Contracts (common law); Business and Administrative Documents; Legal Documents)
confidentiality agreement [correct]; agreement of confidentiality [correct]; non-disclosure agreement [correct]; nda [correct]; secrecy agreement [correct]; nondisclosure agreement [correct]
DEF: A contract in which the parties promise to protect the confidentiality of secret information that is disclosed during employment or another type of business transaction.
CONT: Confidentiality Agreement. Also referred to as a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) or a Secrecy Agreement. This agreement protect trade secrets and confidential information. It can either be one-way or mutual, depending on whether one or both parties are sharing information. The agreement describes the information to be protected, permitted and prohibited uses and disclosures of information, and a means of seeking remedies if the information is improperly used or disclosed.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Documents juridiques)
entente de confidentialité [correct, feminine noun]; entente de non-divulgation [correct, feminine noun]; accord de confidentialité [correct, masculine noun]; accord de non-divulgation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'entente de confidentialité [...] Ces ententes prévoient habituellement que la partie à qui est divulguée l'information confidentielle (que nous nommerons le «récipiendaire») la gardera confidentielle, et accepte de ne pas la diffuser, de quelque façon que ce soit. Ces ententes comprennent également, généralement, l'interdiction, pour le récipiendaire, d'utiliser l'information confidentielle de l'autre partie pour ses propres fins, commerciales ou autres. Certaines ententes mentionnent que toute information soumise au récipiendaire est présumée confidentielle sauf exception. D'autres, par ailleurs, stipulent que seule l'information clairement identifiée comme confidentielle fera l'objet de l'entente. Le choix de la formule à adopter est fonction des besoins des parties et du rapport de force existant entre elles.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Documentos jurídicos)
carta de confidencialidad [correct, feminine noun]