English (Social Services and Social Work)
direct service [correct]; front-line service [correct]
DEF: (of social workers) active service on cases and work with patients as distinguished from staff functions.
CONT: Today, there are 80 battered-women shelters in Quebec and front-line services at CLSCs.
OBS: Canada's Mental Health.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service de première ligne [correct, masculine noun]; service direct [masculine noun]
OBS: Santé mentale au Canada.