English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Mining of Organic Materials)
phase inversion [correct]
DEF: In the Convertol process, replacement of the film of water covering a coal particle by a film of oil.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Combustibles et types de foyers; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
inversion des phases [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement d'une pellicule d'eau, recouvrant une particule de charbon, par une pellicule d'huile.
OBS: Terme relatif au procédé Convertol.