English (Fabric Nomenclature)
print base [correct]; ready-to-print fabric [correct]; print ground [correct]
CONT: Printed goods: textile fabrics printed in patterns, especially cotton cloths, or calicoes.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
fond d'impression [correct, masculine noun]