English (Emergency Management)
state of emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: A temporary state declared, in accordance with the legislation, by the appropriate authorities when an emergency exists or is imminent, and during which these authorities have extraordinary powers in the implementation of emergency response measures.
OBS: A state of emergency may be declared by a local authority, a municipality, a province or a territory, depending on the legislation.
OBS: state of emergency: designation and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
PHR: declare a state of emergency
French (Gestion des urgences)
état d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En situation d'urgence réelle ou imminente, état temporaire déclaré par les autorités compétentes en vertu de lois qui leur confèrent également des pouvoirs extraordinaires relativement à la mise en œuvre des mesures d'intervention.
OBS: L'état d'urgence peut être déclaré par une autorité locale, une municipalité, une province ou un territoire, selon les dispositions législatives.
OBS: état d'urgence : désignation et définition normalisées par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: déclarer l'état d'urgence
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
estado de emergencia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Este estado se dicta, generalmente, en caso de perturbación de la paz o del orden interno de un Estado, ya sea a consecuencia de catástrofes o graves circunstancias políticas o civiles que afectan o impiden la vida de la Nación.