English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
service and cooling umbilical [correct, officially approved]; SCU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] Service and Cooling Umbilical (SCU) ... connects the Shuttle's airlock support system to the suit to support the astronaut before an EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity] and to provide an in-orbit recharge for the Primary Life Support System. It contains lines for power, communications, oxygen, water recharge and water drainage. Its ultimate job is to conserve and preserve anything that the life-support system might need during the EVA.
OBS: service and cooling umbilical; SCU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
cordon d'alimentation et de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SCU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Le] cordon d'alimentation et de refroidissement (SCU pour Service and Cooling Umbilical) [...] relie l'équipement de vie du sas de la navette au scaphandre pour alimenter l'astronaute avant l'EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity] et pour assurer la recharge de l'équipement de vie principal en orbite. Il contient des fils pour le courant, les communications, l'oxygène, la recharge et le drainage de l'eau. Son rôle principal est de conserver et préserver tout ce qui est utile pour l'équipement de vie durant l'EVA.
OBS: cordon d'alimentation et de refroidissement; SCU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).