English (Orbital Stations)
solar array assembly [correct, officially approved]; SAA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Photovoltaic Array Assembly [PVAA]. The P6 has two identical PVAAs which themselves consist of two major elements: the Solar Array Assembly (SAA) containing two Solar Array Wings (SAW) connected to a mast which is folded into a Mast Canister before deployment [;] the Beta Gimbal Assembly (BGA) ...
OBS: An array consists of two solar cell "blankets," one on either side of a telescoping mast that extends and retracts to form or fold the solar array wing. The mast turns on a gimbal to keep the arrays facing the sun. The gimbal base is integrated with the ISS [International Space Station] truss assembly.
OBS: solar array assembly; SAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
ensemble de panneaux solaires [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ensemble SAA [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: ensemble de panneaux solaires; SAA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).