English (Legal System; Rights and Freedoms; Health Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
sanctity of life principle [correct]; sanctity-of-life principle [correct]; principle of sanctity of life [correct]
CONT: ... three essential elements of the sanctity of life principle. These are: human life is precious and deserves respect and protection; human life cannot be taken without adequate justification; and the principle is basic to our society.
CONT: The principle of sanctity of life is no longer seen to require that all human life be preserved at all costs. Rather, it has come to be understood, at least by some, as encompassing quality of life considerations, and to be subject to certain limitations and qualifications reflective of personal autonomy and dignity.
French (Théorie du droit; Droits et libertés; Droit de la santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
principe du caractère sacré de la vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon le juge [ ... ], la valorisation de la vie humaine est un précepte fondamental du système juridique canadien et la Constitution doit préserver les institutions qui protègent la vie. «Le principe du caractère sacré de la vie, écrivait-il, signifie l'exclusion du libre choix de s'infliger la mort et certainement l'exclusion de la participation d'autrui à l'exercice d'un tel choix».