English (Health Law)
duty to inform [correct]; duty to provide with information [correct]
CONT: The duty to inform the patient or research subject for the purpose of obtaining "informed" consent. This duty is related to assessment of risks. This is so because assessment of risk defines some of the factual content of the information which must be imparted and, in the therapeutic situation, may affect the extent of the duty to inform. The duty to inform the patient is also part of the fiduciary duty of a doctor, that is, part of the doctor's special duty of care and trustworthiness.
CONT: ... because medical care requires specialized knowledge that patients lack, courts have imposed on physicians the common law duty to provide patients with sufficient information to enable them to make decisions about what care to accept. Thus, patients rights to make medical decisions require the correlative duty of physicians to provide information.
French (Droit de la santé)
obligation d'informer [correct, feminine noun]; devoir d'information [correct, masculine noun]; devoir d'informer [correct, masculine noun]; obligation d'information [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de renseignement [correct, feminine noun]; obligation de renseigner [correct, feminine noun]; devoir de renseigner [correct, masculine noun]; devoir de renseignement [correct, masculine noun]; devoir de donner des renseignements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le consentement est éclairé lorsqu'il est donné en connaissance de cause. Cette [ ... ] exigence impose aux médecins un devoir d'information. En effet, avant d'obtenir le consentement du patient aux soins, les médecins doivent lui fournir toutes les informations nécessaires, c'est-à-dire les information se rapportant à la nature et à la gravité de l'intervention, aux complications possibles, aux risques importants ou à tout autre risque particulier ou inhabituel.
CONT: Les médecins ont la même obligation d'information envers la personne qui donne un consentement substitué, qu'envers la personne apte à consentir.
CONT: Dans certaines circonstances, l'obligation de renseigner le malade avant le traitement peut reposer sur les épaules de plus d'un médecin.
CONT: Examiné au travers du prisme juridique, l'espace communicationnel qui se crée autour de la relation patient-médecin est invariablement conceptualisé sous une forme dichotomique opposant le droit à l'information des malades et le devoir de renseigner des médecins.