English (Codes (Software); Telecommunications Transmission)
code [correct, noun, standardized]; coding scheme [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of rules that maps the elements of one set on to the elements of a second set.
OBS: The elements may be characters or character strings.
OBS: The first set is the coded set and the second is the code element set.
OBS: code; coding scheme: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Transmission (Télécommunications))
code [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; schéma de codage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des règles établissant une correspondance entre les éléments d'un premier ensemble et ceux d'un second ensemble.
OBS: Les éléments peuvent être des caractères ou des chaînes de caractères. Le premier ensemble est le jeu codé et le second est le jeu de codets.
OBS: Un codet peut correspondre à plusieurs éléments du jeu codé, mais l'inverse n'est pas vrai.
OBS: code : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
plan de codificación [masculine noun]