English (Computer Mathematics)
binary arithmetic operation [correct, standardized]; binary operation [avoid]
DEF: An arithmetic operation in which the operands and the result are represented in the binary system.
OBS: The term binary operation is deprecated to avoid confusion with dyadic operation and with Boolean operation.
OBS: binary arithmetic operation: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération arithmétique binaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération arithmétique dans laquelle les opérandes et le résultat sont représentés en numération binaire.
OBS: opération arithmétique binaire : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación aritmética binaria [correct, feminine noun]