English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
iridescent taffeta [correct]; shot taffeta [correct]; changeable taffeta [correct]
DEF: [Taffeta] of which the aspect changes according to the angle at which the light hits it: it changes colour.
OBS: In changeable taffeta, one finds: Taffeta "glacé" [and] taffeta known as chameleon.
OBS: Also called iridescent or changeable taffeta.
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas changeant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taffetas dont l'aspect change suivant l'angle selon lequel il reçoit la lumière : il change de couleur.
OBS: Dans les taffetas changeant, on trouve : Le taffetas glacé et les taffetas dits caméléon.