English (Remote Sensing)
image interpretation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The study of images in order to identify and understand the significance of selected features.
OBS: image interpretation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
interprétation de l'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étude d'images satellitaires utilisées pour l'interprétation des objets ou des structures représentées.
OBS: interprétation de l'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).