English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
maximum working pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure which the hose is designed to withstand, including any momentary surges, during service. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: maximum working pressure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pression maximale de service [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression à laquelle le tuyau doit pouvoir résister, y compris les coups de bélier, en cours de service. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pression maximale de service : terme normalisé par l'ISO.